| Project/Area Number |
13680132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAYA Yoshiko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20120777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUBAYASHI Koji Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究科, 教授 (40307236)
軽部 征夫 東京大学, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (50089827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | wearing comfort / clothing environment / temperature / humidity / continuous measurement / sensor / wireless / telemetry / 連続測定 / センサー |
| Research Abstract |
This study is aimed to investigate the method for quantifying the subjective and ambiguous wearing comfort. It can be obtained to propose the dynamic measuring method and to develop the evaluation system for wearing comfort using a technique of remote sensing. These measuring method and evaluation system can transform the data that based on the long-term continuous monitoring of clothing microclimate into the objective feeling of fit. The required information for more comfortable fit to wearer of clothes will be able to informed by the method and system of present study. In this study, first, the high response humidity was developed and improved and it was examined the possibilities of measuring for continuous change of clothing environment in daily life, and also remote monitoring system was considered. Next, the continuous monitoring of temperature and humidity of clothing environment were carried out per several hours to develop the dynamic measuring system for thermal conditions ins
… More
ide clothes with varieties of clothes and changes of ambient temperature. Furthermore, variances of thermal conditions inside of clothes with usual physiological and psychological activity were evaluated by the continuous monitoring of clothing environment in healthy persons for 24 hours. The measurement results showed that daily thermal conditions inside clothes in healthy persons varied severely by the influence of not only air-permeability of clothes or ambient temperature but also usual physiological and psychological activity. It was considered that changes of temperature and humidity inside clothes were influenced by physiological activity and uncomfortable in addition to heat product and sweat cause of physical activity. Moreover, application of present system for bedridden persons who cannot move alone and express their subjective demand was examined. The continuous monitoring measurements of clothing environment for 48 hours were conducted for a child with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, whom physical and intellectual activity were not hardly observed because of serious compound handicaps. The similar changes of temperature and humidity were observed inside clothes as healthy persons. These results suggested that changes of thermal conditions inside clothes may become the objective index of mental stress and discomfort for not only healthy persons but also disabled ones. The long-term continuous measuring method of clothing environment was established by the present study and this measuring method enables the evaluations of dynamics feeling of wearing. Less