Basic Study of the Detergency Using Electrolyzed Functional Water on the Reduction of Environmental Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
OBATA Noriko  Toyama University of International Studies Department of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (60201406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Nobuaki  Toyama University of International Studies, Department of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (80249101)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshome laundry / environmental pollution / electrolyzed functional water / alkaline electrolyzed water / soiled test cloths (J1S9606) / surfactant / polymer builder / COD / 機能性電解水 / 洗浄性 / 湿式人工汚染布 / 水環境 / 電解水 / 洗浄力試験 / 人工汚染布 / 環境 / 酸化還元電位 / 繊維基質 / 洗剤 / 有効塩素濃度
Research Abstract
A deterioration of river and sea water environments is caused by various factors, including an influx of drainage contains washing detergents. Alternative washing agents are expected to be developed in order to improve those water environments. Several selected waters such as tap water, ion exchanged water and electrolyzed water (strong alkaline water and acid water) supplemented with SDS (0.1 - 0.3g/100ml) or polymer builder, anionic polyvinyl alcohol, (S-PVA 0.005g/100ml) were experimented to enhance a detergency of water itself.
Apparent effects were recognized listed as follows :
1) Research of the consumer's behavior of home laundry
We investigated consumers behavior of home laundry, for example, washing cycle, washing times, using detergents, washing water volume, etc., so we recognized that the washing action of consumer doesn't become action in order to defend water environment.
2) Detergency of each washing water
The results indicated that there was an apparent synergy of alkaline water with surfactants. Higher detergency was recorded when SDS was added to alkaline water and it showed clear correlation between the amount of SDS and the detergency. It was also cleared that apparent effectiveness appeared with less amount of SDS. Nonionic surfactants used in alkaline water also resulted higher effect. S-PVA indicated the best effect when it was used in alkaline water, and it had almost the same removal effect with surfactants when its concentration was 0.005g/100ml.
3) A pollution rate of washing water
Adding SDS (0.2g/100ml) into tap water was also effective as indicated by COD which showed 29.4mg/l with SDS and 19.7mg/l without it. Therefore, it is concluded that the detergency of water itself can be enhanced by adding SDS into washing water, and using those enhanced water as an alternate of detergents is recommended to improve a river.