Project/Area Number |
13680135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Akemi Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60065042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Akira Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Life Studies, Professor, 教授 (10021594)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | clothes / space volume / pattern area / 3D-digitizer / walking / wind / quantitative / swaying / 胴部衣服 / パターン / 3D-digitizer / 空隙容積 / 空隙面積 / 基体 / パンツ / ゆとり量 / 非接触3次元デジタイザ / 気流 / スライディングゲージ / 着衣の揺動 / 歩行速度 / 気流速度 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the quantitative method of the space volume between the human body and clothes. The space volume at a stationary state was measured by using a 3D-digitizer, which has, been developed in recent year. Changes of space volume in the swaying of clothes due to walking and wind was examined by using the measurement devices, which is designed and produced for this investigation. Two young females participated in, the performance mobility and thermal comfort level in the space volume of clothes. Examined clothes were 3 pants and 3 blouses with different size. The results are as follows ; It could be confirmed that the measurement error of the thigh surroundings length obtained by the 3D-digitizer is smaller than that of the sliding-gauge method. Therefore, the 3D-digitiger is deemed useful as the measurement method of space volume between the human body and clothes. The correlation is admitted between the space volume of clothes and the pattern-area of clothes at a significance level of 1%. Therefore, the space volume can be estimated by pattern area of clothes. It is clarified that the space area of cloth at the stationary state is decreased by walking and wind. The swaying patterns of cloth by the wind are changed periodically; the pattern is divided into three types according to the air permeability and bending rigidity. The cloth of the small bending resistance and large air permeability has a vast change of space area. The cloth form of the large bending resistance is comparatively stable as well as in windy condition. It is evaluated that a feeling of pressure of clothes in the body are small in the clothes of largest space volume. As for a thermal comfort level, the usual space volume of clothes is highly evaluated.