Studies on composite Journal of the Textile Machinery Society of Japanfabric with high sensibility by using silk nonwovens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAIDA Osamu  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Textile and Interior Design, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50029352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiraku  Heian Jogakuin University, Department of Human Life and Environment, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20213077)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSilk spunlace nonwovens / Composite Fabrics / Pore size distribution / High sensibility / Silk composite fabrics / KES methods / 耐洗濯性 / 絹不織布 / スパンレース不織布 / 不織布の細孔系分布 / 総合不織布
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain the basic data to produce the composite fabrics with high sensibility by using silk nonwovens. There are many methods to produce nonwovens. Firstly, we tried to find the most suitable method to produce nonwovens with high sensibility properties along with the purpose of this project. The characteristics of spunlace nonwovens are soft texture, good absorbent property and high drapeability, because this technology does not need thermal or chemical bonding processes. Therefore, we made a choice the spunlace nonwovens. Next, we tried to develop the silk composite nonwovens for apparel uses composed from spunlace nonwovens mainly. The silk composite nonwovens is composed of four layers, such as two silk spunlace nonwovens as surface layer, one mesh nonwovens as reinforcement layer and one absorbent web layer made from ordinary fibers. We produced several composite fabrics built as trial by changing manufacturing parameters, and investigated how manufacturing parameters affect the structure and physical properties of silk composite fabrics. As a result, manufacturing parameters and composite elements influenced the pore size distribution, physical properties and handle of silk composite fabrics. Especially, the second pressure of water jet and laying structure influenced the physical properties of silk composite fabrics. Finally, we attempted to evaluate the washability of silk composite fabrics. As a result of washing tests, we confirmed that the silk composite fabrics can be washed about 20 times. From the facts described above, we may conclude that we obtained the basic instructions to make the silk composite fabrics with high sensibility properties.