Heat of sorption in clothing induced by sweating evaporation affects thermoregulatory responses during heat load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kozo  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor (70110624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Masae  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor (20248115)
NAKAI Masako  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, 助手 (20278807)
ASAKA Yuki  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, 助手 (90340934)
YOSHIDA Minako  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Research Associate (00299083)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswater vapor absorpfion / cotton clothing / polyester clothin / heat of sorption / lee warmin / theremoregulatory response / wearing clothing / heat load / 衣服 / 綿 / ポリエステル / 発汗 / 水潅流スーツ / 体温調節機能 / 直腸温 / 発汗量 / 皮膚血流量 / 吸着熱(収着熱) / 季節順化 / 衣服のゆとり
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of heat of sorption per se induced by sweating on thermoregulatory responses in clothed subjects, two experiments were carried out In experiment 1 (ambient temperature (Ta) 27.2℃, 50% relative humidity (rh)), seven female subjects immersed their lower-legs in a water bath at a temperature raised between 35-41℃ during 70min wearing garments made for the experiment of either 100% cotton (C) or polyester (P). Skin blood flow at the forearm was significantly greater in C than in P (P<0.05). The increase of mean skin temperature (mean Tsk) and clothing surface and clothing microclimate temperatures were significantly higher in C than that of P after the onset of sweating (P<0.05). Furthermore, these responses were accompanied by warmer and more uncomfortable sensations in C than in P despite a lower rectal temperature in C compared with P and identical mean body temperature in both sets of garments. In experiment 2, to simulate the clothing microclimate after the onset of sweating, C and P garments were exposed in the climate chamber to rh raised from 50% to 95% at a constant Ta of 272℃. The clothing surface temperature rose by 2.2℃for C and by 0.5℃ for P after the increase of rh These results clearly showed a more marked increased in heat of sorption in C than in P. These results indicated that the heat of sorption per se after the onset of an increasing clothing microclimate vapor pressure, mimicking the onset of sweating, enhanced thermoregulatory responses such as skin blood flow, mean Tsk and subjective voting in C.