Theoretical and practical study of the establishment of desirable eating habits in infancy and early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tatsumi  Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Assistant Professor, 栄養科学部, 助教授 (40149646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTA Tomoko  Nakamura Gakuen University Junior College, Division of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (80069781)
HONMA Manabu  Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Assistant Professor, 栄養科学部, 助教授 (40209341)
ITO Rumi  Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Nutritional Science, Assistant, 栄養科学部, 助手 (40291835)
INAMASU Takeo  Nakamura Gakuen University Junior College, Division of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 栄養科学部, 助教授 (70127976)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInfant / Dietary habits / the infant medical check-up / Lifestyle-related disease / Nutrition education / 乳幼児食のデータベース化 / 食生活 / 生活習慣病予防
Research Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to clarify the relationship of the state of health with the eating habits, state of nutritional intakes, and state of food intakes in early childhood by cross-sectional and longitudinal surveys of male and female children who received health examinations in early childhood. Results: In the first year of the study, an investigation of the lifestyle, eating habits, and state of food intakes was carried out at the three-year-old inspection, and 165 children were evaluated cross-sectionally. The mean score of the lifestyle, in which the eating habit was the most important factor, was 15.5±2.1, and multiple regression analysis was performed using this score as the dependent variable and the percent fulfillment of nutritional requirements and intakes of various food groups per 1,000 kcal as independent variables. Positive regressions were observed in calcium, miso, and pale-colored vegetables, and negative regressions were observed in favorite beverages and sweets … More (multiple correlation coefficient 0.496, p<0.001), and a relationship between desirable eating habits and appropriate food intakes was clarified. In this year's program, cross-sectional surveys of 4-month-old, 1.5-year-old, and 3-year-old children and a follow-up survey of 3-year-old children were carried out. Of the initial 165 children, 135 could be followed up with a follow-up rate of 81.8%. At this point, cross-sectional data of 299 3-year-old and 4-year-old children were analyzed. When the quantification method of the first type was applied by using the age as the dependent variable and scores of 12 lifestyle items as independent variables, the multiple correlation coefficient was not high at 0.2942, but the partial correlation coefficient was high for "leftover of dinner", "joy of eating", "habit of hand washing", and "habit of eating breakfast" in a decreasing order. When categories were weighted, the "state of health (rarely become sick, +0.079)" and the lifestyle score (Group H, +0.061) were shown to be correlated with the mean age. Correlation of the shift of active hours to the nighttime, which was observed in nearly half the subjects, education to establish the habit of eating breakfast, and nutritional education to correct simplified and limited selection of foods were considered to be needed. Starting with this study, surveys must be continued. We also plan to publicize menus for infants and children that we have accumulated in our homepage to be viewed through multimedia terminals and, further, to develop a nutritional education system for infancy and early childhood. Less