Evaluation of penetration resistance performance of blood and virus in high water-repellent clothes and development of operation gown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Kiyomi  Niigata Women's College, Department of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor (60150299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 文夫  県立新潟女子短期大学, 国際教養学科, 教授 (60092706)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProtective clothing / Operation gown / Blood penetration resistance performance / Water repellency / Clothing comfort / 手術衣 / 血液透過抵抗
Research Abstract
In Japan, it was only after the 19th century that research concerning pathogens, the diseases they cause, and their cures, were discussed. Research about protective clothing for medical staff began in the latter half of the 20th century. Operation gowns with improved defense performance against various pathogens exist today in a wide variety. To investigate how selection of one of the many kinds that are available by hospitals is done, a questionnaire survey concerning operation gowns was carried out and the results were analyzed. The shift from gowns made from cotton fabric that could be repeatedly worn through washing and sterilization, to disposable gowns made from polyester, non-woven fabric was remarkable in the 1990's. Hospitals that used only disposable gowns comprised 53% of the total surveyed. There were many comments in the survey indicating a desire to shift completely to disposable types, from the perspective of safeguarding medical personnel. Defense performance improvement of the gowns and their performance evaluation were also requested.
We have made a device which evaluates blood penetration resistance performance using an automatic pressurizing controller. It is an improvement on the device shown in the ASTM 1670 method. By adjusting a regulator and a proportion valve, the device can alter the time required to reach the maximum pressure of 2 psi in the ASTM method from 1 to 60 seconds. The blood penetration resistance performance of the cloth of 13 kinds of operation gowns was measured with this device. The experiment was conducted with an increase of pressure of 3.5kPa/sec, based on the ASTM 1670 method. Our goal is the development of operation gowns with a higher defense performance as a physical characteristic, especially with respect to blood penetration resistance.