Study on phase separation in mixed gels and its application to developing foods for persons of advanced age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2002)
Yamagata University (2001)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (20186480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Katsuhide  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20011968)
TAKAGI Chikako  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, instructor, 家政学部, 助手 (60120771)
小山 清人  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (60007218)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmixed gels / agar / gelatin / phase separation / rupture properties / rupture stress / mechanical properties / 二相分離構造 / カラギーナン
Research Abstract
The agar/gelatin mixed gels which had biphase dispersion structure to be different with the same composition were prepared and their mechanical properties were investigated. Agar/gelatin mixture was first kept over the gelling temperature of gelatin and under that of agar with stirring for the selected period, and then cooled under the gelling temperature of gelatin. The mixed gels prepared by this method consisted of a dispersed phase of agar and a continuous phase of gelatin. The rupture stress of mixed gels decreased as the content of a dispersed phase increased. In the same composition the rupture stress showed the lower tendency as the size of dispersed particles became larger. These results suggested that the interface between a dispersed phase and a continuous phase played a role as Griffith crack, and the rupture of mixed gels occurred from that place. In this work, it was found that the mechanical properties of agar/gelatin mixed gels were dependent on internal phase separation structure and that we could prepare the mixed gels which had a various texture from the same composition by controlling their internal structures. Furthermore, even if a food is too hard for persons of advanced age to swallow it, we could prepare a gelatinous food suitable for them by processing.