Project/Area Number |
13680143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kuniko Gunma University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50206801)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | food faddism / mass-media / dietary habits / popular health magazine / TV program focused on health / food / nutrition information / 健康情報 |
Research Abstract |
Information relating to food and nutrition is a common feature of Japanese society. This information includes both fact and myth and the misinformation occasionally interferes with nutrition education. The leading source of misinformation was TV followed by magazines. Therefore food/nutrition information provided popular health magazine and TV program was examined. 1. Newspaper advertisement of 3 popular health magazines was surveyed for 15 years (1986-2000). Those magazines have many food/nutrition information relating to protect or cure some diseases. The articles relating to weight reduction, benefit for hypertension and diabetes were high-ranking. 2. TV program "OT" was recorded on video tape for 6 months from February to July, 2002. This TV program is one of the famous entertainment talk show and the theme is always "health". The most topic of the program was food relating to health. There were some misinformation or items which mislead many audience by their sensationalism. 3. The effect of the TV program's food/nutrition information relating to health on the dietary habits was surveyed by a questionnaire method. It was found that many people were affected by information provided TV program. It is important social aspect of nutrition education that mass media do not offer irresponsible information.