Investigation of the change on the components of the funazushi (pickled crusian carp) and the functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Miyo  Mie University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70021384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Yuka  Mie University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80218544)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfunazushi / pickled fish / components / microflora / volatile basic nitrogen / K value / antioxidative activity / DPPHラジカル捕捉能 / 熟成
Research Abstract
The change of the nutrients, microflora, and components related with freshness and in the mature process of funazushi (pickled crucian carp) were investigated. The moisture of muscle and egg decreased gradually. The protein of muscle decreased slightly, but that of rice increased a little. The change of lipid of muscle and egg was not clear, that of rice increased a little. The ash of muscle and egg decreased, that of rice increased, and the change of ash at rice was remarkable especially in the first month in the mature process. The total contents of amino acid increased at muscle, egg, and rice. The change in microbial flora of funazushi during storage was investigated by measuring the viable cell counts of lactic acid bacteria, anaerobic bacteria, aerobic bacteria, and yeast. The viable cell counts for the fish muscle and rice of funazushi reached the 10^7 order /g and 10^8 order /g, respectively, within one month after picking, and decreased after six months of storage. The viable cell counts for the rice were higher than those of the fish muscle by one order throughout the storage period. One of the lactic acid bacteria isolated from funazushi belonged to the Lactobacillus buchneri group. The value of the volatile basic nitrogen of crucian carp pickled with salt was 19mg% and that of funazushi at third month was 39mg%. The inosinic acid was degradated at first month. The extracts from funazushi by water and methanol did not have the scavenging activity of DPPH radical.