Influence of lipid elements on flavor of traditional fishery foods.
Project/Area Number |
13680148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Kaori Shiga University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190836)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | fishery food / narezushi / lipid oxidation / polyunsaturated fatty acid / calcium / volatility element / flavor / GCMS / 水産加工食品 / 脂質クラス / 調理と保存 |
Research Abstract |
It has been clarified that n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids included in fish have the important physiology actions, so the fishery food are now revalued. It is also clarified that n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids caused the change easily while storing. In this research, at first, how the lipids were changed while the fish were processed or were cooked was examined. As a result, it was clarified that the oxidation of the lipids advanced by making the fish dried small sardines or opening dry, the number of polyunsaturated fatty acids decreased, and the lipid oxidation exerted a big influence on the taste and the flavor. The componential analysis and the sensory analysis of narezushi, were done, and the basic data to clarify the influence on their flavor was obtained. In this study, it was clarified that the content of calcium was high, and it was in the range of the ideal ratio to the content of phosphorus. So it was judged that narezushi was a useful supply source of calcium. The lipids o
… More
f narezushi were extracted, and the levels of the oxidation were examined. There was little change during manufacturing and/or storing. In addition, the lipids were classified by thin layer chromatography and were analyzed by high pressure liquid chromatography. As a result, fatty class composition changed while manufacturing, though the fatty acid composition was almost the same as the life mackerel and the salt mackerel. This change is thought to influence on the flavor. Volatility elements of narezushi were analyzed by GCMS, and more than 30-50 kinds of elements were detected. The change was expected to take place to the flavor that we felt before and after the mouth's containing it because the change had been seen in the volatility elements detected by changing the volatile temperature. The sensory test of narezushi was done. Its acidity or saltiness was not liked. The preference of the persons who had the experience of eating narezushi was high, and they like its peculiar smell although they did not like its fishy smell. Less