Decrease in bone mass induced by life-style and its protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Ikuyo  Nara women's Univ.Dept.of Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20144636)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBone remodeling / Alkaline phosphatase / Tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase / Vitamin C / Ethanol / 酒石酸抵抗性酸ホスファターゼ / 骨量減少 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収
Research Abstract
Prevention of the life-style related diseases is the most important and urgent problem to be solved in Japan. The decrease in bone mass such as osteoporosis in elderly people, is one of the life-style related diseases. It is a major health problem with regard to the high fracture rate and loss of quality of life. Bone is a dynamic tissue. In bone, resorption and formation continue throughout life. Aging, dietary and other life-style factor may contribute to this process, bone remodeling. In this investigation, effects of (1) weight-reduction (2) drinking (3) vitamin C (V.C) deficiency on bone and (4) osteoclastogenesis of bone marrow during V.C deficiency were investigated using rats. The factors of bone resorption/formation were also examined by the assay using the organ culture of mouse bone.
(1) The reduction of weight (〜5%) caused the decrease in the activity of bone alkaline phosphatase (ALP), a marker of bone formation. The further loss of weight (〜10%) increased the tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) activity, a marker of bone resorption, and decreased the bone mass. (2) Ethanol decreased the ALP activity and bone mass. (3) A deficiency of V.C stimulated bone resorption at the early stage, followed by a decrease in bone formation in mature rats. (4) The increase in TRAP activity and bone resorption at the early stage of V.C deficiency was accompanied with the increase in the number of osteoclasts and osteoclastogenesis of bone marrow cells. (5) The assay using the organ culture was found to be suitable for the evaluation of the bone remodeling factors.