Effects of Food Restriction during Pregnancy and Lactation on the Health of Maternal Body and Progeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Taiko  Nara Women's University, Department of Environmental Health, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50031688)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspregnancy / lactation / food restriction / energy restriction / rats / ダイエット / 発育
Research Abstract
Influence of energy restriction in rats during pregnancy and lactation on the maternal body and the growth of progeny were studied. The control was a 20% casein diet supplemented with L-methionine. Rats of restricted groups were given casein diet at energy restriction rate of either 15% (R15), 30% (R30) or 50% (R50) during pregnancy and lactation. Retardation of growth was observed in newborn pups of R30 and R50 groups. At 3weeks after birth, the retardation of growth was observed in the progeny of all restricted groups. It was observed that the higher the rate of energy restriction, the more severe the growth retardation of progeny. At 5 weeks after birth, the progeny of R50 groups showed the retardation of growth compared with the other groups.
Effects of difference of protein and food restriction during pregnancy and lactation on the rat maternal body and the growth of progeny were studied. Rats of ad libitum groups were fed 20% casein diets (C) or 20% soy protein isolate (SPI) diets (S). Rats of restricted groups were given casein diets (CR) or SPI diets (SR) at rate of minus 30% of ad libitum groups during pregnancy and lactation. Retardation of growth was observed in newborn pups of SR group, compared with S group. At 3 weeks after birth the retardation of growth was observed in the progeny of restricted groups compared with ad libitum groups, and in the progeny of SPI groups, compared with casein groups. We concluded that the food restriction during pregnancy had little effect on the maternal body and the growth of progeny with a high quality protein food but food restriction through pregnancy and lactation affected them remarkably. In the lactation period a quality of protein in the maternal diets was important even in ad libitum groups.