Project/Area Number |
13680153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
KINAE Naohide University of Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutri. Sci., Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (00046286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Shuichi University of Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutri. Sci., Assistant Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (40336657)
下位 香代子 静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教授 (10162728)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Maillard Reaction / Reducing sugar / Amino acid / Creatinine / Mutagenicity / Antimutagenicity / MeIQx / PhIP / カテキン / 活性酵素 / ヘテロサイクリックアミン / フラボノイド / 茶抽出物 |
Research Abstract |
When a mixture of reducing sugar, amino acid and creatinine was incubated under physiological conditions (pH7.4, 37℃), several mutagens were formed. By analysis with LC-MS, two heterocyclic amines (MeIQx and PhIP) were isolated. This is a new information so far. The presence of active oxygen and metal ion promoted the Maillard reaction, but there was no correlation between incubation time and the mutagenic activity. The addition of plant components including tea catechins retarded the formation of these mutagenic compounds. There results show that a valance of daily food is very important to decrease cancer incidence.