Non-thermal methods to disinfect enterohemorhagic Escherichia coli contamination in salad vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoshikazu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (60183539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 吉郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30047245)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEHEC / O157 / decontamination / non-thermal / Food / vegetables / pulsed electric fields / heated shell powder / オゾン
Research Abstract
A strain of enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coil O157 was transformed by the plasmid which contained the green fluorescence protein gene. Artificially contaminated lettuce was produced by soaking the leaves in the suspension of the bacterium. Neglecting preexisting bacterial flora the number of O157 were accurately counted for their fluorescence under irradiation of UV. Throughout this research various kinds of chemical reagents and treatment-conditions were examined for disinfecting effects. Heated shell-powder solution showed strong bactericidal activity on lettuce rather than hypochlorite. A part of the inoculum seemed to have invaded to lettuce organization inside where the drug is difficult to reach and perfectly kills it. The O157 organisms were killed in 8-24 hour, when the lettuce was preserved at the low temperature after soaking in the shell-powder solution. Biopreservation is becoming attractive method for food safety. Although bacteria showing inhibitory effects against O157 were isolated from the human fecal specimens, it was not found among normal bacterial flora of foods throughout the experiments. It was suggested through some preliminary experiments that pulsed power electric discharge could possibly reduce the level of O157 contamination on lettuce.