Management of chronic liver diseases with polyunsaturated fatty acids and anti-oxidative food substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Misako  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70079242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuhiko  Kurashiki Sakuyo University, Faculty of Food Culture, Professor, 食文化学部, 教授 (50035490)
YASUKO Ota  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Assistant, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (90326413)
SASAGAWA Takayo  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10254567)
YAMADA Gotaro  Kawasaki Medical School, Kawasaki Hospital, Center for Liver Diseases, Chief of Center, 肝臓・消化器病センター, センター長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspolyunsaturated fatty acid / arachidonic acid / eicosapentaenoic acid / vitamin E / oxidative stress / cytokine / erythrocyte / liver cirrhosis / chronic hepatitis / food intake / チオレドキシン / EPA / HCV / 肝癌 / 過酸化脂質 / α-トコフェロール / 肝障害 / 肝硬度 / 栄養療法
Research Abstract
1.To elucidate the significance of arachidonic acid deficiency on the clinical pathophysiology of liver cirrhosis, fatty acid composition of mononuclear cells, plasma α-tocopherol and TBARS and serum TNF-α were analyzed. Significantly low level of arachidonic acid and EPA were observed in mononuclear cell phospholipids, and the arachidonic acid level correlated positively with lymphocyte and platelet counts. Significantly low level of α-tocopherol and high level of TBARS were observed in cirrhotic patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. From these results, it was suggested that arachidonic acid deficiency in mononuclear cells may have an important role in the progression of liver cirrhosis and that nutritional management preventing arachidonic acid deficiency may be useful in the treatment of liver cirrhosis.
2.The effects of vitamin E supplementation on the fatty acid composition of RBC and pathophysiology in HCV infected patients were investigated. The serum ALT activity was improved … More in 5 of 8 patients. The arachidonic acid and docosahexaenoic acid levels and polyunsaturated fatty acid/saturated fatty acid (P/S) ratio in RBC, which were significantly lower in the patients than controls, were elevated following vitamin E supplementation. The improvement in fatty acid composition was observed particularly in the patients who responded to the vitamin E therapy. A possibility of vitamin E therapy for the prevention of disease progression in HCV infected chronic liver diseases was suggested.
3.The effects of dietary polyunsaturated fatty acid and α-tocopherol intake on serum ALT activity were evaluated comparing the habitual food intake and plasma fatty acid composition in cirrhotic patients living in two different regions in Japan. Serum ALT activity correlated negatively with plasma arachidonic acid and α-tocopherol levels. Dietary intake of linoleic acid and the P/S ratio in dietary fat correlated positively with serum ALT. A significance of dietary intake of polyunsaturated fatty acid and anti oxidative vitamins was postulated. Less