Effect of supplementary fatty acid and daily physical activity on tissue functions in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shuhei  WAYO WOMENS UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (40064521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hideaki  WAYO WOMENS UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 教授 (70141158)
MURATA Mitunori  WAYO WOMENS UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 教授 (40075239)
SAKAMOTO Motoko  WAYO WOMENS UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 教授 (70049980)
MINATO Kumiko  WAYO WOMENS UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (70211589)
MIYAKAWA Toyomi  WAYO WOMENS UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF HOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 教授 (20049985)
藤沢 由美子  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 助教授 (00214669)
里和 スミヱ  和洋女子大学, 家政学部・健康栄養学科, 教授 (70178797)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsn-3 PUFA / pellira oil / EPA / exercise training / blood lipids / maximal oxygen uptake / antioxidative status / breath acetone / 抗酸化物質 / ビタミンE / ビタミンC / イコサペンタエン酸 / 有酸素運動トレーニング / 若年成人女性 / 血漿過酸化脂質 / 総抗酸化活性 / 包括的疾病予防
Research Abstract
Intervention studies were carried out to test a combination effect of aerobic exercise training and n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) intake on various physiological and biochemical parameters using human subjects. Fifty-four women college students were divided into trained and non-trained groups throughout 3 series of experiment followed by a week of baseline period and 3-4 weeks of PLTFA-intake and training intervention periods. Purified perilla oil or EPA tablet were used as PUFA sources. In the 3^<rd> series of experiment, student athletes were used as trained group while non athlete students were used in the other two series. After the intervention, plasma triglyceride and blood glucose levels were decreased while plasma lipid peroxide level was increased in association with PUFA-intake. In wined group, however, this increase was less compared to that of non-trained group, especially in the athlete group. Furthermore these effects appeared to be dependent on amount of PUFA-intake Aerobic capacity was enhanced after PUFA-intake in both of trained end non-trained groups, with higher and longer effect in the former. A decrease of vitamin C level was observed in plasma of subjects after the intervention with significantly higher extent in the trained groups. These results appear to indicate an effectiveness of combined habitual aerobic exercise and n-3-PUFA intake for risk reduction of chronic noncommunicable diseases without an association of enhanced harmful oxygen species, as far as appropriate antioxidant nutrients, especially vitamin C, were provided.