Project/Area Number |
13680159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
EHARA Ayako Tokyo Kaei Gakuin University, Home Economics, Proffesor, 家政学部, 教授 (40256285)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | menu / wedding / meal / ordinary meal / Kaiseki Ryori / Edo era / Meiji era / Honzen Ryori / 仏事 / 本膳料理 / 会席料理 / 酒肴 / 儀礼食 / 饗応食 / 雑煮 / 明治 / 葬儀 / 江戸 / 食文化 / 食事形式 |
Research Abstract |
[Purpose and method] To research the structure of ordinary and special meals in the modem age of Japan, I researched some archives of meal's menu which were handed down in the countryside around 18-20 centuries and then made a list of 47 families' archives concerned with wedding, funeral and other events. Many wedding menu of 3 families-Huruhashi Family, Chiaki Family and Omae Family-were handed down were analyzed. [Result] All of wedding menu of 3 Families in Edo era resemble each other. First of wedding, as a matter of courtesy "Sake" and side dish was served, and next, Honzen Ryori was served and the next, banquet was hold -Sake and many kinds of side dish were served. But, it is noticed that the structure of wedding dinner pattern is gradually changed around the late of Meiji era. The pattern is characterized that Honzen Ryori is served after banquet. This pattern is resemble "Kaiseki Ryori" witch is the style of restaurant in 18-20 centuries in Japan.