Effect of dietary interventions on a prevention of iron-deficiency anemia in collegiate female athletes -Changes in dietary intakes of nutrients throughout a year-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2003)
Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yukari  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Applied Bio-Science, Department of Nutritional Science, Professor, 応用生物科学部・栄養科学科, 教授 (80277681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAMOTO Shigeko  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Assistant Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40267315)
ISHUZAKI Sakuko  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80070605)
SATOU Fumiyo  Jumonji Women's College, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40122965)
NISHLYAMA Yoshitaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 応用生物科学部, 助手 (40328547)
HONMA Kazuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 応用生物科学部, 講師 (00190273)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrhythmic gymnastics players / lose weight / iron-deficient anemia / collegiate athletes / dietary intervention / iron intakes / ferritin / haptoglobin / 新体操選手 / 大学女性 / 栄養素摂取量 / 新体操女性選手 / 年間トレーニング計画 / 体内鉄栄養状態 / δ-アミノレブリン酸デヒドラターゼ活性 / 赤血球膜浸透圧抵抗性
Research Abstract
For ten collegiate female rhythmic gymnastics, body weight, body fat, incidence of iron-deficiency anemia, and food ingestion were examined over two years
For the first year, which not perform special meal intervention, (1)athletes tended to like weight light food such as snack and chocolate. (2)Amount of ingestion of energy, protein, carbohydrate, vitamin and mineral were lower than those levels of Recommended Dietary Allowance for Japanese, respectively, and did not change through the year. (3)Almost half athletes showed iron-deficient conditions at off-training periods. At pre-competition, about seventy percent of athletes showed pre-iron deficient condition and iron deficient anemia.
At the second year, dietary intervention for one month as energy intakes of 1500kcal and iron intakes of 16mg was performed. Incidence of iron-deficient anemia and intakes of nutrients were compared. (1)Consequently, body weight, body fat, and BMI decreased significantly as compared with those levels of before the intervention. (2)Throughout the intervention experiments, energy intakes were not changed. The amounts of protein, calcium, iron, zinc, copper, vitamin A, E, K and B1, B-2, B6, B12, and vitamin-C ingestion increased significantly during the meal intervention, and the amount of fat ingestion decreased significantly. (3)The numbers of erythrocyte, Hb concentrations, and Ht values were not changed throughout the intervention experiments. Ferritin concentrations rose significantly during the intervention compared with those of before and or after the intervening. (4)Haptoglobin concentrations fell significantly during the intervention.
From these observations, it was suggested that iron ingestion might be effective in the rise of serum ferritin concentration, and that a meal intervention might make quantity of training increased.