STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF FOOD TEXTURE EVALUATION ROBOT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANOBU Hideaki  KOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40308177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Yukie  WAYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 助教授 (60191160)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFOOD / TEXTURE / ROBOT / MEASUREMENT / DEGREES OF FREEDOM / SENSOR / MASTICATION / 食品
Research Abstract
Human have been interested in the food. This means not only that the food is essential things for human, but also that we are interested in our body's scientific configurations and health science. However, we have qualitatively expressed the food texture such as "Soft," "Easy to eat" and so on. These qualitative expressions were not suitable to transfer the concrete or academic meaning food texture to another person
The head investigator and the investigator of this research have developed a texture measurement robot named "texturobot" having six linear actuators and force/moment sensor that measures and evaluates the real food texture. Although conventional food texture measurement system "texturometer" has one degree of freedom, this robot can simulate the human three degrees of freedom mandible motion. This six-linear actuator manipulates the plunger connected to the force/moment sensor moving in three-dimensional space. Two-dimensional experiment was done to acquire the basic data of the real food's texture. Experimental results using several plungers are as follows: the columnar plunger's vertical force is smaller than the V-plunger, and the horizontal force is bigger than the V-plunger's data. The V-plunger's sideway distance is in proportion or inverse proportion to the force, but the columnar plunger's data did not support it. The V-plunger's force was 5.9 times in bread, 2.9 times in apple, 3.3 times in yokan, 1.3 times in cracker, 4.0 times in kamaboko, 3.4 times in takuan, and 5.7 times in gumi jelly
We also have developed a three-degrees-of-freedom human jaw simulator. This simulator can measures the biting force. These two robots contribute to develop an integrated system of human mastication simulator