Texture and microstructure of foods frozen by electro-magnetic freezing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Sakie  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30033632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Junko  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Human Life Sciences, Lecturer, 人間生活学部, 講師 (20289317)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselectro-magnetic freezing / chicken breast / pumpkin / carrot / asparagus / fracture property / microstructure / 急速冷凍 / 鶏肉 / 破断応力 / 緩慢冷凍
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effect of electro-magnetic freezing, chicken breasts, pumpkin fleshes with different specific gravity, carrot roots and asparagus stems were frozen at - 45℃ by rapid freezing system with frequencies from 5 to 40Hz (ABI, INC.) and samples for the controlled group were frozen by conventional rapid freezer at the same temperature. After thawing, fractural properties of samples were examined by Creepmeter (RE-33005) and the microstructure was observed by light and transmission electron microscope. The ratios of cavities showing the trace of ice crystals to the tissues were determined by image analysis.
When chicken breasts were frozen by electro-magnetic freezer with. 30Hz, no remarkable difference was observed after one week storage, but after 6.5 month storage, big cavities, which were observed in the muscular fibers of the samples frozen by conventional rapid freezer, were clearly suppressed in those of the samples frozen by electro-magnetic freezer. When the pumpkin with relatively high value of specific gravity was frozen with 30Hz, extracellular and intracellular cavity spaces were smaller than those frozen by the conventional rapid freezing. Moreover even after storing for 3 months the quality was less deteriorated in those frozen by the electro-magnetic freezing. In the parenchyma tissues of frozen-thawed carrot pieces, cavities showing the traces of ice crystals were seen in the intercellular spaces surrounded by the concave cells, and the volume ratio of the cavities to the tissue was slightly decreased by freezing with 20Hz. In the asparagus stems frozen by both freezing methods, big cavities were observed in the parenchyma tissue surrounding vascular bundles. It is considered therefore that, as far as we examined, it was difficult to provide effective results when vegetables containing high levels of volume of water were frozen by electro-magnetic freezing.