Evaluation of effect of dietary education for prevention of Type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mariko  Showa Women's University College, Professor, 教授 (20175128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTSUKA Masako  Syowa Women's University, Lecturer, 講師 (10153264)
TANGO Toshiro  Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics,Natonal Institute of Public Health, Director,, 技術評価部, 部長 (70124477)
YAMAOKA Kazue  Department of Technology Assessment and Biostatistics,National Institute of Public Health, Chief, Health Technology Assessment Section, 法学部, 助教授 (50091038)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsborderline diabetes mellitus / blood sugar / FFQW65 / intervention study / nutritional education / semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire / manual / modeling / 血糖値 / 栄養指導
Research Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To assess in a randomized controlled trial the effectiveness of dietary education to prevent Type 2 diabetes for a high risk patients of Japanese male workers.
RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODS: This study was a prospective, randomized,controlled clinical trial of two levels of dietary education (DE) in persons with new DE program or conventional DE. The goals of the new DE were to attain and maintain optimal blood glucose levels, to modify nutrient intake and lifestyle as appropriate for prevention, to address individual nutritional needs, taking into consideration personal and cultural preferences as while respecting the individual wishes and willingness to change, and to promote healthy food intake pattern. The study hypothesis was that the new DE might reduce 10% of 2-h fasting plasma glucose (2-h FPG) with a 1 and 6 month DE during 1 year.Data were collected at entry to the study and 1 year after. Subjects were 141 male workers aged over 35 years in a metropolitan area of JAPAN who diagnosed as a high risk group of Type 2diabetes. The sample size was determined based on the information with significant level of 5%, power of 90%, and response rate around 90%. Primary endpoint was 10% reduction of 2-h FPG and improvements of dietary intakes were secondary outcome measures. The data was analyzed using analysis of covariance. Intention to treat was examined using logistic regression analysis.
RESULTS: The subjects for the analysis were 170(91.9%) individuals, 88 for new DE, 82 for conventional DE. At 1 year, the new DE resulted in significance improvements in blood glucose control as indicated by 2-h FPG (<0.001) and dietary intakes (<0.001). As for ITT, no evidence was obtained for number of persons with 10% reduction of 2-h FPG.
CONCLUSIONS: The new DE provided by dietitians using FFQ resulted in significant improvements and beneficial to high risk persons with Type 2 diabetes.