A study on the utilization of bamboo charcoal to food processing and cookery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Yasuko  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90071000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yasuko  Nagoya Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40141444)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbamboo charcoal / rice cooking / rice porridge / pH of soaking water / frying oil / anisizine value / acrolein / antioxidative effect / 米への加水量 / 冷凍 / 冷蔵 / 有害アルデヒド / 低分子不飽和アルデヒド / 酸化防止 / 炭化温度 / 導電率 / 油の熱酸化安定性 / 竹炭の電気抵抗 / 粉砕竹炭
Research Abstract
1.The effect of adding a bamboo charcoal extract to rice cooking water was studied. Cooked rice with the extract of bamboo charcoal was evaluated as being more tender and better overall than that cooked in water alone. Cooked rice with the Bamboo charcoal did not suffer from an increase in hardness during preservation at low temperature. Bamboo charcoal soaked in water, gave a strongly alkaline solution in a comparatively short time. A substantial proportion of total sugar and protein was liberated in the cooking water of rice containing the bamboo charcoal extract. And also, the rice porridge with the extract of bamboo charcoal softened rapidly and was watery. The washing liquids of rice porridge contained total sugar and protein in large quantities. These results suggested that the use of bamboo charcoal increased the pH of the cooking water and accelerated the gelatinization of rice starch.
2.The antioxidative effect of adding bamboo charcoal on frying oil was investigated. Bamboo was carbonized at 500, 800, 1100℃ in an electric oven. The higher the oven temperature, the lower was the electric resistance of the charcoal. The surface area of the charcoal was 5:400:1, 500, 800, 1100℃ respectively. Both of the most inhibitory effects of the AnV measured as the indicator of oxidation of the frying oil to which was added to 10% charcoal, and the toxic aldehyde, acrolein generated from heating oil were 800℃ charcoal. From these results, the high antioxidative effect of the addition of bamboo charcoal 800℃ charcoal, was considered to be due to more physical adsorption than chemical adsorption to the large surface area of the charcoal.