Assessment of fatigue among elderly farmers association between various work and lifestyle factors and countermeasures for its fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier College
Principal Investigator
SHIRONO Setsuko  Ube Frontier College, Department of Food and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 食物栄養学科, 助教授 (80154384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Noriaki  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Department of Hygiene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70116747)
WAKUI Tadaaki  Ube Frontier College, Department of Wellness and Welfare, Professor, 短期大学部・健康福祉学科, 教授 (40220850)
ARAMAKI Teruyo  Ube Frontier College, Department of Wellness and Welfare, Professor, 短期大学部・健康福祉学科, 教授 (40141692)
IWAMOTO Mieko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80034932)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfatigue / agricultural workers / citrus farmers / elderly / fatigue questionnaire / dietary life / lifestyle / 生活環境 / 疲労感調査票 / 基本健康審査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess fatigue among elderly citrus farmers and to analyze association between various work and lifestyle factors, and this fatigue. The Fatigue Questionnaire for Farmers developed by the Rural Life Research Institute was used after a modification by the addition of items related to dietary life. It was found that some of the factors causing fatigue among citrus farmers differed between men and women. There was a clear correlation between agricultural work load and the severity of fatigue. Among these elderly farmers, the qualitative aspect of work stress had much more effect on fatigue than the quantitative aspect. The fact that social support impossibility for them deepened their sense of dissatisfaction with work and social life indicated the importance of social support for them. The study suggested that the modified questionnaire was shown to be useful in the assessment of fatigue among agricultural workers. Further study using the simplified fatigue questionnaire is needed for further clarification of fatigue and its underlying factors among agricultural workers.