Project/Area Number |
13680177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
GANZAWA Yoshihiro Education Inst., Hakodate, Assistant Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (40161400)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | TL / IRSL dating / Paleolithic site / loam deposit / aeolian clay layer / 風成塵堆積物 / 光ルミネセンス |
Research Abstract |
The widespread aeolian clay layers, so-called "loam" which cover the land surface of Japan's islands were investigated from the viewpoints of the long-term influence of aeolian dust transported from inland China since the Last internal-Glacier age. I have also been focusing on the deposits in which many Paleolithic remains were preserved. The clay layers, compared of fine particles of quartz and feldspars, are favorable material for TL/IRSL dating because they had been exposed to sunlight sufficiently through transportation process from inland China to Japan. An investigation on TL/IRSL dating of poly-mineral 4-11 micron meter component of aeolian deposits, so called "loam" were attempted for a Paleolithic site, Pirika in Hokkaido. A new designed apparatus inserted BG-39 and U-340 filters were employed for the equivalent dose derived from TL/IRSL determination. Annual dose rates of samples, measured by both AASD and NAA, indicated around 2.0-3.8mGy/year. The age less than 50ka coincided with the estimated ages derived from the intercalated tephra layers. The experimental ages indicated that TL/IRSL dating would contribute to age determination of Paleolithic sites.