Fundamental research on the systematization of the standard materials for the provenance studies of pottery and porcelain shards excavated from the Edo Period sites in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shuji  Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30107718)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsprovenance study / Edo period / production and circulation / analysis of fabrics(clay bodies) / analysis of glazes / abundance of trace element / instrumental neutron activation analysis / inductively coupled plasma emission spectroscopy analysis / 近世遺跡出土陶磁器 / 諸種微量成分元素存在量 / 生産地遺跡 / 消費地遺跡 / 色絵陶磁器 / 貿易陶磁
Research Abstract
The provenance study of pottery and porcelain sherds excavated from Edo Period Sites in Japan is one of the important research tasks in Cultural Properties Science. So far, the provenance study of pottery and porcelain sherds excavated from archeological sites done by the comparison with the materials for the producing kiln sites and the materials for the consumption archeological sites by the technique of archeology and history of fire arts. But it came to be produced in each place very much due to the diffusion of the producing district and the change in the distribution system after the Middle Edo Period. It is the same even if it sticks to the consumption area. It has the importance of the producing district estimation of the pottery of the Edo Period from the applied viewpoint as well.
This research did the systematic selection of the samples of the producing kiln sites and the consumption archeological sites first. Next, the fabrics (clay bodies) and glazes of sherds excavated fro … More m Edo Period Sites in Japan and Vietnam were studied by means of three methods : a instrumental neutron activation analysis (INAA), an inductively coupled plasma emission spectroscopy analysis (ICP-AES) and an energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence analysis (EDXRF). The accumulation of the fundamental data related to the chemical formation in by these chemical analyzes, a color analysis of the glazes by color analyzer was also used when necessary.
The matter that the elemental abundance in the fabrics (clay bodies) of the pottery and porcelain samples was very effective about the distinction of many producing kiln sites and the classification of kiln sites was cleared by these results. Furthermore, the relations between the color and the amount of element existence of the glaze were found. Characteristics were admitted about the age of the production in the amount of chemical element existence. And, possibility to catching a difference in the amount of chemical element existence as the characteristics of every producing kiln sites was suggested.
Pottery and porcelain could be classified by extracting the chemical character composition in fabrics (clay bodies) and glazes of sherds excavated from Edo Period Sites in Japan and each country of the world wfth an objective standard, and detailed argument about the production and the circulation became possible. The systematic organization of archeology, history of fine arts and analytic chemistry and the joint research proceeds, and many results are accumulated, and future developmert is being expected. Less