Studies on Synthesis of the Enzymic Polymerized Urushi Liquid that has Natural Drying Property under a Low Humidity Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Tetsuo  Meiji University, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00062018)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsanti-oxidation / Auto-oxidation / Enzymic polymerization / Laccase / Low humidity environment / Natural drying property / Urushi / Urushiol / ラッカーゼ酵素 / 酵素重合漆 / クロメ漆 / 漆 / 天然塗料
Research Abstract
We conducted a basic experiment for the purpose of developing polymerized urushi that has a natural drying property in a low humidity environment, and examined the hardening process of the coating film with time as the urushi liquid dried by the enzymic oxidation using laccase in a constant temperature and humidity chamber. We postulated that the auto-oxidation of the side chain easily occurs in the urushi liquid due to the enzymic polymerization based on the change in the IR spectra during the drying process and anti-oxidation property of raw and sugurome urushi. And, as a result, the change in the progress time of the drying property and degree of polymerization of the urushi coating film and liquid thin phase were measured. The molecular weight distribution of the urushiol in the time that naturally dries in a low humidity environment was admitted that the monomer component decreased to 27% or less. Raw urushi undergoes enzymic oxidation by repetitive "Kurome" and decreases the urushiol monomer. Also, in this reaction, we developed a relation formula because there is a correlation in the changes, it was determined that the hydroxy value and anti-oxidization power decrease and the anti-oxidation of the side chain more easily occurs.