Basic study on overhauled and removed building materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research Institution(財)元興寺文化財研究所
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Shin'ichi  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research Section, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (30321946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Michiko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research Section, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (70223279)
HANATANI Hiroshi  NARA, National Cultural Property Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (70172947)
MITSUTANI Takumi  NARA, National Cultural Property Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 埋蔵文化財センター, 発掘技術研究室長 (90099961)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsarchaic architecture / dendrochronology / roof tiles / temples / Gango-ji / Asukadera / archaeology / 建設部材 / 建築部材
Research Abstract
We recognized that some roof tiles of Gango-ji temple in Nara had been certainly moved from former Asukadera temple in Asuka because they have the common character of materials and manufacturing techniques such as the clay and the color of tile.
Concerning wooden parts, four groups were chronologically determined through the study. The oldest ones are considered to be cut around the late 6th century ; one of the annual rings show that it is cut down about A.D. 588 plus several years. Since a chronology NIHON SHOKI mentioned the Asukadera temple was begun to build in A.D. 588 and the wood was cut down in A.D. 590, the year mentioned in the chronology and the result measured by the dating method using tree rings was well agreed.
The second group belongs to the period from the middle to late 7th century while the temple was repaired as the past research about Asukadera temple suggested. The characteristics of roof tiles also prove this as many of them are of the same period. Buildings firstly established in Asukadera temple were repaired around Hakuho period and moved to Nara in the 8th century.
The rest, two groups revealed that the temple had been continuously repaired during Heian and Kamakura period though there was no historical record mentioned about that. Further detailed study concerning the roof tiles will be expected. We hope wide application of this method of research, as this is also useful for other temples to clarify its unknown history of repairs.