TEACING PROBLEM- SOLVING IN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH STUDENT'S APTITUDE : WITH FOCUS ON THE SHIFT FROM QUANTITY TO QUARITY OF SELF STUDY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOUDA Nobuhiko  IWATE UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFFESOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Minoru  IWATE UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFFESOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50028255)
ISODA Masami  TUKUBA UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
SIMIZU Sizumi  TUKUBA UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
KOMIYAMA Haruo  IWATE UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFFESOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90042762)
中嶋 文雄  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20004484)
小嶋 久祉  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90146118)
押切 源一  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70133931)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTEACHING IN ACCORDANCE WITH INDIVIDUALITY / DEVELOPMENT STUDY / SUPPULEMENTALY STUDY / TEAM-TEACHING / ORGANIATION FOR TEACHING / METHODS OF TEACHING / ARITHMETICS / MATHEMATICS / 算数・数学 / 問題解決 / 適性別指導 / 自力学習
Research Abstract
Teaching Problem-Solving in Arithmetic / Mathematics Education in Accordance with Students' Aptitude ; With a Focus on the Shift from Quantity to Quality of Self-Study
This research aims to develop a teaching method that can motivate students to learn arithmetic/mathematics. In order to make learning worthwhile and promote future learning through current learning, teaching should provide learners with 'open' problems which can be tackled in various ways. Thus, in this study, we investigated ways in which to foster students' skills in problem solving and develop in them a quality and a kind of zest for life that will stay with them throughout their lives. Considering that one's hope for tomorrow is important, we initially introduced easier problems to the students and then let them tackle more complicated ones so that as many as possible could experience success and a sense of achievement.
Success stories of students becoming motivated to study mathematics by solving problems through trial and error and using their mathematical intuition and logical thinking they have acquired in the math class abound. It has been emphasized that increasing students' will to study through teaching designed to meet the level of each student is necessary. Thus, in this study we considered the requisites for realizing the aforementioned style of mathematics pedagogy which is also included in the national course of study. As one of the means to fulfill the requisite, small class-size instruction and team-teaching we discussed in terms of their effectiveness and need.
As one of the factors that contribute to the basic conditions for developing teachers who will practice the kind of math pedagogy mentioned above, a comparative analysis was done between the presentation of diagrams in Japanese school textbooks and their American counterparts. Lastly, a proposal for enhancing students' understanding of "numbers" in the elementary teacher-training program was made.