Baste Research on manual dexterity of Hand work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
KOZUMI Kanehiro  Miyagi Univ. of Education Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60006450)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmanual dexterity / motion function of fingers / visual information / manipulative skill / 手指運動機
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find the factors of manual dexterity. In order to obtain the basic data of the skill learning, the work of cutting a circle with scissors and the work of tightening the screws were selected. And the analysis was done from a viewpoint of the performance, the visual information and the motion of wrist joint Subjects were students and schootehildren in the Sixth and fifth grades (Upper grades) and in the first grade (Lower grades). The wrist joint angle (dorsi-patmar flexion and radial-ulnar flexion) were measured by the electrical Goniometer.
1) The cutting a circle:
The irregularity of a trace of the circle section decreased after giving instructions in cutting After the cutting instructions, the angle pattern in the motion of wrist joint was changed into a complicated pattern. The skill guidance was possible to the schoolchildren of upper grades, but it was difficult to the lower grades. As for the superior person of the assembly test of Purdue pegboard, the motion of the wrist joint showed the complicated pattern.
2) The tightening of the screws:
The motion range of the wrist joint of Subjects of the high Assembly score of Purdue Pegboard decreased. Subjects of high score showed the complicated Lissajous pattern than the low score's. Mutual relationship between visual information and coordination was sufficiently estimated from the result of analysis.