Education of Physics Experiment using Michelson Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2002-2003)
Miyagi University of Education (2001)
Principal Investigator
KANDA Nobuyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50251484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yoshiaki  Miyagi University of Education, Division of Science Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40113881)
辰巳 大輔  国立天文台, 位置天文, 助手 (70333276)
太田 忠之  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10054363)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMichelson Interferometer / Education of Experiment / Laser / Electric Actuator / 物理実験教育 / フィードバック制御
Research Abstract
The Michelson interferometer experiment is an important epoch for the introduction to the theory of relativity and interference of the light. In this project, we aimed to consider a curriculum of physics experiment with the Michelson interferometer, using recent devices that is simpler and easy to introduce the education laser, optical devices, data acquisition system and computer. We studied how to do the tutorial of experiment, to training the design of the experiment for the under-graduated students of the university.
In first fiscal year, we construct the interferometer with optical components. Moreover, we compare it with ready-made interferometer for a demonstration. As an introductory curriculum, we tried the additional test of "Ether" problem.
In Second fiscal year, the aim is a feedback design curriculum. We make up more one interferometer and test the feedback using electric actuator behind the mirror. According to the success of the feedback, the tutorial procedure for the under-graduated students was tested. The accuracy of the actuator calibration was 3-5 % for typical case.
Final year, the electric feedback circuit was provided into the first interferometer. We tested the thin film electric actuator device, and successful to measure the displacement using it. We thought that the Michelson interferometer is capable to use for the educational tool for such an electric devices.