A study about a needs tendency of children for learning of arithmetic / mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shizumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kazuaki  University of Chiba, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60170940)
WATANABE Kimio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Mathematics, Professor, 数学系, 教授 (50015913)
ISODA Masami  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
MASTUO Nanae  University of Chiba, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70292654)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLearning of arithmetic / mathematics / Consciousness to arithmetic / ニーズ傾向
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the depths of a needs tendency of children for learning of arithmetic / mathematics. I grasped the tendency, and it was carried out for the purpose of contributing to improvement of future arithmetic / mathematics education
At first I analyzed an internal and external precedent study and constituted a question paper item in an enthusiast /phobia and the reason, study of arithmetic / mathematics, reasons to learn arithmetic / mathematics and viewpoints of problem solving of arithmetic 1 mathematics. Subsequently I carried out question paper investigation for two grades of the sixth Bade elementary school and the third grade junior high school in Japan, China and Korea and gathered up the result
The thing that became clear is as follows. A reason which children pick up for is good, and a factor of phobia is "interest of arithmetic / mathematics". The reason which a child put up as the reason that arithmetic / mathematics likes is "interest of arithmetic / mathematics". Subsequently, about study of arithmetic / mathematics, there are more a large chop and child doing it than a child assuming that I like it. Affirmative reaction compares it with Japan and Korea and, about a reason to learn arithmetic / mathematics from, is high about Chinese children. Reaction that I can "think logically" is particularly high among other things in China. About problem solving in arithmetic / mathematics, the reaction that is affirmative tends to be high. About Japanese children, affirmative reaction to being going to "flunk about another method" is high in an elementary school. Affirmative reaction to I do not "give it up and be, and being going to think" is high in a junior high school