The Development of the Program to Support a Teacher and Teaching and Learning for Restructuring of Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30292634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAHIRA Katsuhiro  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214327)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScience Education / Collaborative Learning / Interaction / Reflection / Restructuring of knowledge / Teaching and Learning Model / Teacher Education / 知の構成 / 子どもの学び
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research reconsiders the theory of the teaching-learning which has so far been studied. Process in which knowledge is created in an interaction with the others is clarified. Building the theory and the teaching method of collaborative learning. Moreover, it aims at offering support to a teacher based on collaborative teaching-learning theory and method which were built.
Research was done as follows. (1)Research on collaborative learning of the United States of America and Japan was reviewed at the beginning. Next, research of the collaborative learning which was based on ideas, such as social constructivism, was considered. (2)The teacher of the science of our country investigated how the lesson which utilized the small group would be considered. (3)Collaboration was taken in to science class and the effect was verified. The contents are the following five points. 1)effect of taking in talks of small group to science class. 2)effect which difference in combination of … More member who constitutes small group exerts at learning. 3)interaction and child's restructuring of knowledge. 4)effect of introducing external representations to scene of talks. (externalization, external representations) 5)learning environment which supports collaborative learning. The knowledge acquired from the verification lesson of such collaborative learning is as follows. In order for the child to form knowledge, it is required to clarify one's idea. And it is making it externalizing one's thought. It is necessary to prepare the place which collects information. It is necessary to make it discuss based on the investigated information. In an elementary school stage, when a group is composed of a member of the same quality, it is effective. Composing of a heterogeneous member is effective in a junior high school. Construction of the learning environment which supports collaborative learning is indispensable. Based on such fruits of work, the child formed knowledge by himself and showed the lesson design which deepens an understanding. Less