A study of methods of teaching and learning that promote concept formation of geometric figures
Project/Area Number |
13680191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Nanae Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70292654)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | geometric figure / concept formation / understanding / using / identifying / verbalization / definition / mathematics education / 包摂関係 / 小学校と中学校の連続性 / 図形教育 / 理解の促進 / 相違性 / 授業実践 / 自覚 / 面積 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to offer the efficient methods of teaching and learning that promote concept formation of geometric figures in mathematics. Through the lessons with emphasizing the factors which were pointed out theoretically to promote the transitions of states of understanding of the relations between two geometric figures, the possibility of implementation of factors was verified. The methods of teaching and learning of geometric figures in second, fifth and eighth grade that proposed based on the results are as follows. In the second grade, points of the method of teaching and learning are to notice that four angles of a rectangle are right angles by comparing parallelograms except for rhombi and rectangles to rectangles except for squares after defining of a rectangle and to understand that a rectangle has four right angles through the activities which are making rectangles by folding papers, drawing rectangles and confirming right angles of a rectangle by using triangles. In the fifth grade, points of the method of teaching and learning are to measure area of geometric figures by considering their properties and to measure area of parallelograms, rhombi and squares by relating the ways of measuring area of each of them with ways of measuring areas of geometric figures that have already learned by using of the geometric figures and the relations between them and to confirm it. In the eighth grade, points of the method of defining of geometric figures are to represent definitions of geometric figures without using of negative expression, i.e. the sides are different, the angles are not right angles, etc. and to discuss about the reason why definitions of geometric figures do not contain negative expression.