Study on the Task-oriented Problem solving fostering the will to learn science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  Chiba university, Faculty of education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90209057)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsproblem solving / the will to learn / interest / self efficacy / objective / genetics / sound / science / 生物 / 問題解決 / 問い / 高校生 / 重要性
Research Abstract
What kind of lesson should be implemented in order to foster the will to learn science? The purpose of this study is to solve this problem with reference to the ideas of Task-Orientated Problem Solving which Watts, M.advocated.
The result of this research can roughly be divided into three. The first point is having clarified the concept of Task-Orientated. Problem Solving based on reference data. It was suggested that student's will to learn depends on the degrees and the contents of the interest which they showed to the problem.
The second point is having investigated students' interest to heredity as a scene of concrete problem solving. As a result, it was shown clearly that the high school student showed interest to the contents of heredity currently treated in Biology IAA and newspaper rather than those treated in Biology IB and Biology II. Regarding the relation between the knowledge about the heredity and the question to it, it was suggested that college students with much knowledge about heredity has many questions.
The third point is having practiced the lesson based on Task-Orientated Problem Solving in the junior high school, and having proved whether the lesson would be effective to foster the will to learn science. Junior high school students who had a lesson based on Task-Orientated Problem Solving had got higher score in the scales of self efficacy, challenge, and observation /experiment than those who received the traditional lesson.