IMPROVEMENT OF QUORITY OF TEACHING PRACTICE WITH ELECTRIC PORTFOLIO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUKUI Masanori  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50009031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Syoutaro  OHITA COLLEGE OF ART, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50107017)
MURAI Moriyasu  OHITA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (70040730)
MIURA Kanae  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20012560)
YOSHIDA Masami  MALTI MEDIA EDUCATION, AS. PROFESSOR, メディア教育開発センター, 助教授 (80221670)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTEACHING PRACTICE / PORTFOLIO / SELF-EVALUATION / DEJITALIZE / ELEMEMTARY SCHOOL / 振り返り
Research Abstract
A method of teaching practice was changed in Chiba University faculty of Education from 2001, and the teaching practice became carry out for grade three. It was the switchover period in 2001. Grade 3 and 4 students received teaching practice and they made portfolios. I show a report when the following lasts in both year and carried out making.
Portfolio making enforcement schools : Five public elementary schools in Chiba and Chiba University attached elementary school
The making time and the number of students : It is October, 2002 from April, 200K 20 studesnts of elementary school major course 3th and 4th grade.
A procedure of making : I distributed file, pocket files, stickies, which were necessary for portfolio making, to student teacher and held a briefing session with a guide of making portfolio, a training aim, a training evaluation item before their teacher training.
I visited them during training and observed their lessones. And I held portfolio conferences with them while watching … More the portfolio which each person made after training. The advisers of training schools did not participate in making of portfolios.
1 I held a portfolio conferences after training in each training school. The given opinions are listed in the following.
(1) It is convenient to reflect on their trainings because all records are unified. It become a document of good memory and reflection of training.
(2) During teacher training, they were very busy for preparations of lessons and guidance of puples, then they do not get time to reflect on their portfolio,
(3) A device to make a purpose of collection to limit a document to collect clear is necessary.
2 I digitized the portfolio which I made with a scanner.