International Comparisons of Mathematics Lessons: A Learners' Perspective Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshinori  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90226259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70303394)
FUJII Toshiakira  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmathematics / classroom analysis / international comparisons / TIMSS / international information exchanges / Australia / mathematics education / 数学科
Research Abstract
This international comparative study examines the characteristics of Japanese mathematics lessons by analyzing the video taped sequenceoften consecutive lessons in eighth grade in Australian, Germany, Japan, and the United States from the learners' perspective. Particular attention is given to the "lesson pattern" of a series of single lessons as embedded in the teaching unit of the topic to be taught. The Japanese lesson pattern, which is identified by the analysis of a set of single lessons in the TIMSS Videotape Classroom Study, is reconsidered by contrasting with the pattern and topics appeared in each lesson within the instructional sequence. The perceptions of lesson events held by the teacher and students are also examined. The analysis reveals that multiple lessons are interrelated and that the pattern of each single lesson looks differently when we locate, it in the entire teaching unit The analysis reported in this study suggests that mathematics teaching and learning in Japan cannot be adequately represented by the analysis of a set of distinct lessons. Also, the analysis shows that the students perceive the significant events in the lesson in a different way from the way the teacher perceives them. The result suggests that the units of data collection and data analysis for the study of lessons are crucial for the international comparisons. The need is emphasized for the improvement of classroom practices and teacher-training programs to include the activities with planning and implementing lessons in a flexible way.