The development of a new high school biology curriculum framework using many research fields' human resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Tetsuro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60272142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUOKA Yoshihiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh School Biology / Curriculum / Qualitative Research / Modern Biology / 高校生物 / フレームワーク / 科学者 / 現代生物科学
Research Abstract
The development of a new high school biology curriculum framework was tried, by analyzing the order of learning contents in Japanese high school biology syllabi published after the 1960's and in American high school biology textbooks, and examining the order and contents which are needed to include and eliminate fearlessly, based on the interview to scientists, science educators, and high school biology teachers.
As a result, it was suggested that the framework of Japanese high school biology curriculum was not changed basically, and it's time to rethink about the new framework. In this study, the following new framework was proposed.
Unit 1.The Characteristics of Biology : Unity and Diversity (evolution and systematics, allocation time:1/10)
Unit 2.Continuity of the Life : Change and Continuity (genetics and developmental biology,4/10)
Unit 3.Interrelationship of Life : Energy and System (photosynthesis, respiration, and ecosystem,3/10)
Unit 4.Interrelationship of Living Things and their environment : Homeostasis (response of animals and plants to their environment,2/10)
The characteristics of this framework are a) to assume high school biology which "all students" learn, b) to adopt biology-related social issues as a learning context, while using modern biological research and knowledge system as curriculum organizers, c) to try to add new learning contents and eliminate several old ones, without being constricted by the old framework, and d) to change the usual time allocation ratio to learning contents.