The Research of Arithmetical Education in the Gakusei period (1872-1879)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UEGAKI Wataru  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70252327)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGakusei (Educational System decided in 1872) / Arithmetical Education / Curriculum of Elementary School / Wasan (Japanese Mathematics) / Yosan (Western Mathematics) / Shogaku-Sanjutsu-Syo (Elementary text of arithmetic) / Colburn / Normal School / 算術教授法 / 諸葛信澄 / 文部省型教育課程 / 師範学校型教育課程 / 算術教育課程 / 府県教則 / 下等小学教則
Research Abstract
The arithmetical education in the Gakusei period (1872-1879) was the starting point of the mathematical education in Japan. The Ministry of Education established the educational system (Gakusei) and the curriculum of elementary school in 1872. Also, the normal school made the curriculum of elementary school in 1873. The Ministry of Education decided to adopt the principle that they would give up the Wasan (Japanese Mathematics) and use the Yosan (Western Mathematics) in the arithmetical education. The normal school made the arithmetical text for Yosan named Shogaku-Sanjutsu-Syo. I cleared the whole figure of the arithmetical education in the Gakusei period, and the main contents of my research are as follows ;
(1) I cleared the process of the decision of the above principle and how it was fixed.
(2) The influential opinion was that the source book of the above arithmetical text was Colburn's text book, which was a mistake. I cleared the source books were Davies' and Robinson's text books.
(3) I tried to compare the two curriculums of elementary school decided by the Ministry of Education and the normal school. The curriculum made by the normal school fitted more to Japanese climate, therefore it was adopted by many prefectures.
(4) I cleared how the teaching method of arithmetical education in Gakusei period started.