Investigations on Teaching Materials for Green and Sustainable Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Shinji  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (20039192)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Photosynthetic Solar Cell / Chlorella / Spirulina / Plant Pigment / Fuel Cell / Easy Method of COD Measurement / Marine Organism / キサントフィル / セライト試薬 / 薄層クロマトグラフィー / フィコビリタンパク質 / アスタキサンチン / フィコビリンタンパク質
Research Abstract
1Photosynthesis as an Energy Source. 1) Microalgae (chlorella, spirulina) in a polyethylene bag were submitted to irradiation by OHP light for 30 min yielding a large amount of oxygen, which enabled observation of photosynthesis without regard to season, climate, etc. In this study were found the species and concentration of microalgae best fitted to the experiments, attended with the knowledge of an easy method for cultivating spirulina and for quantitative analysis of carbon dioxide and oxygen in the evolved gas. Moreover, changes of student's perception by learning this subject were made clear through several lessons in junior high schools. 2) A photosynthetic solar cell, which utilize solar energy in the same manner as in photosynthesis, was conducted by improvement of a commercial model, and was proved to give reproducible results. Photosensitization effects were examined for some plant pigments (anthocyanin, carotenoid, chlorophyll), and correlated with the number of hydroxyl gro … More ups in the case of anthocyanin.
2 Plant Pigments. 1) Isolation and identification of plant pigments (a-c) were studied by means of thin layer, chromatogaraphy (TLC). a Anthocyanin in terrestrial plant. b Chlorophyll and carotenoid in green, brown, and red algae. c Phycobiliprotein in red and blue algae. 2) Characterization of xanthophyll of marine animals (shrimp, crab) by. TLC was discussed, in order to explain a metabolic pathway of carotenoid from marine algae to Crustacea.
3 Water and Environment. 1) An easy method to measure COD by using Celite reagent (a powder mixture of potassium permanganate, sodium hydroxide, and Celite 545) was investigated to exhibit some new aspects, concerning small scale experiments, measurement of a small COD region, waste water treatments, etc. Changes of students cognition by the teaching material were also examined. 2) A simple fuel cell working with the gas dissolved in water after electrolysis was improved to afford higher voltage and a prolonged period of usage. Less