Standard accreditation of the teacher's certification of technology and vocational education and research of external evaluation in the United States of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Kazuhiro  Saga University, Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (80145177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshimi  United Graduate School of Education Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (00115247)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUSA / technology education / vocational education / teacher educational / teacher certification / standard of accreditation / external evaluation / Mississippi valley technology teacher education conference / 数学 / 理科 / 技術 / 統合学習 / 問題解決過程 / 学習サイクル / 教科書
Research Abstract
The improvement of the teacher evaluation system based on articulated standard is required in order to take a suitable measure based on teacher evaluation for the improvement of the contents of university education. The contents, method, and evaluation of the curriculum in connection with certification of technology and vocational education performed on the installation standard of accreditation at teacher training college of Japan.
The purpose of this research clarifies the meaning and role of educational accreditation standard in the USA which begins investigation and is performed now from the historical formation process of the accreditation of technology and vocational education about introduction of the standard accreditation for performing self-check of course accreditation of new teacher training smoothly. Those research were done from historical changes of standard accreditation of technology and vocational education of USA.
This investigation focused on the standard accreditation about technology and vocational education. The author participated to discuss in the Mississippi valley technical teacher educational meeting (MVTTEC), and translated to Japanese about the contents of the guideline which the United States teacher educational attestation meeting (NCATE) has published, and the guideline of the curriculum which the standard accreditation committee (ACCTTE) of a technical teacher educational meeting has published. The report considered the investigation based on the translation of the guideline of the 3rd edition.