| Project/Area Number |
13680204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Kisei Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80037209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIDA Satoshi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10217325)
MINAKA Akira Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20136831)
SONOYA Takashi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30016696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | satellite data / digital elevation data / stereographic representation / LANDSAT / 3D image / topography of the sea bottom / digital contents / teaching material for geography / 噴煙の高度評価 / 海面上昇 / 衛生画像 / ランドサット / 3D表示 / 教育利用 / 火山地形 / 三宅島噴火 / 火山ガス / 火山防災 |
| Research Abstract |
SiPSE is an abbreviation of the Satellite image Presentation System for Education. The system is able to provide a data set for 3D representation of the LANDSAT image for any part of Japan via the Internet. By means of a SiPSE viewer, which is also provided via the Internet, one can drive a 3D image in real time movement as a flight simulator. The data set, called the SiPSE data, is based on the digital elevation model data covering Japan with 50 m resolution, and the LANDSAT TM data with the pixel size 28.5 m. The latter data are reduced from the original one by discarding some bands, and by reducing the brightness from 8 bits into 4 bits. TM1-3 corresponding to visible BGR, and TM4 corresponding to NIR are maintained. The above on-line system is described in Japanese for the domestic use. The SiPSE group is also developing off-line systems with larger file size and other functions for research and international use.