Development and Practice of Environmental Education Program for University Students which Focus on Ecosystem Restoration and Conservation with Partnership of Various Sectors in Local
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Hiromi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90298018)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrestoration and conservation of ecosystem / local communities / Environmental education for University students / Practical education / Restoration of tropical forest in Australia / partnership / Improvement of aquatic ecosystems in Yokohama city / Invasive species in New Zealand / 地域社会 / 熱帯雨林の復元 / 復元手法 / 評価手法 / 大学の学際的実践教育 / 大学生の環境科学教育 / オーストラリア熱帯雨林の復元 / 横浜市の水系の移入種調査 / ニュージーランドの侵入種調査 / プログラムの開発 / 大学 / 環境教育 / 生態系の復元・保全 / 地域の水辺改善 / オーストラリア熱帯雨林 / 学際的プログラム
Research Abstract
Field education programs on the restoration and conservation of ecosystems have been developed as models of collaborative learning for Japanese university students and implemented within programs on the tropical forest in Atherton Tableland in Australia and aquatic ecosystems in Yokohama City. The following 8 core elements are presented in the programs: 1) Experiential Learning, 2) Facing with real complex issues of inside and outside of Japan. 3) Environmental problem solving, 4) Community based, 5) Interdisciphnary 6) Collaborative team effort, 7) Hands on nature of field work, 8) Partnership with various sectors in the community, such as local government, academic institutions, NGOs and citizens.
The program on restoration of tropical rainforests was developed jointly with the Center for Rainforest Studies, the School for Field Studies (CRS, CFS), Prof. Primack, cooperative researcher of this grand project (Boston University) and the Dept. of Environmental and Information Studies, Mu … More sashi Institute of Technology(Mi-Tech). The thrust of the field work is restoration;, to plant endemic trees to restore degraded forest, to improve water quality of watersheds, and to establish corridors to link forest fragments in order to facilitate the movement of wildlife. Monitoring of planted trees is also an essential element of the program.
The program on conservation of ponds and streams in Yokohama was developed jointly with the local government (Yokohama city), NGO, citizens and academic institutions (Institute of Environmental Science of Yokohama City and faculty of Dept. of Civic Engineering).
The evaluation by students and faculty of these two programs revealed that the programs satisfied the 8 core elements of the program and determined the program were success.
Invasive species is one of the major issues of loss of biodiversity in the world. Since New Zealand is an advanced country to deal with this issue. In order to know the measures to control invasive species together with restoration of native ecosystem and reintroduction of endangered species, and links these activities with environmental education were clarified by visiting various institutions, parks and island in Northern Island in New Zealand. Less