| Project/Area Number |
13680211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Katsuhiko Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80329367)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takashi Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80064476)
KOTANI Yueko Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50170262)
SAWADA Yasuaki Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80064442)
ISHII Akira Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70064475)
SUZUKI Masakazu Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00064460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Math. And physics education / Preliminary education / Teaching method / Web-based learning material / Learning support program / Engineering education / Teaching material development for math. And physics. / Web教材 / 教育・学習手法 / 教材開発 / 授業手法 / デジタル教材 / 学習支援システム / 工学基礎教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Because of variety of mathematics curriculum in a high school and increase of undergraduates, mathematical scholastic ability of freshmen becomes low recently. In this situation, it is urgent and important subject to educate fundamental mathematics and physics for the institute freshman as preliminary education for the engineering education. This project is the practical investigation carried out during 2 years regarding the preliminary education of the fundamental mathematics and physics. In 2002, we selected several model class rooms among 1st grade ones in Kanazawa Institute of Technology, surveyed their scholastic ability and investigated the direction of the investigation through the survey results. We, also, have developed (1) a new type of textbook of fundamental math., (2) a new type of teaching method, (3) Web-based teaching materials of 「Bridge between math. And physics」 and 「Fundamental math.」, (4) a learning support program called 「the Better understanding on the student's c
… More
lasswork」, and (5) a supplemental material of fundamental physics. Those various developments were applied to the class of the fundamental mathematics and physics in model classes and their achievement was checked after teaching the lecture. As a result of the scholastic ability survey and the achievement survey, we concluded that it is necessary to perform scholastic ability survey for all freshmen to plan effective preliminary education. Then, we carried nut the scholastic ability survey for all freshmen of about 1700 in 2003. Based on this survey, we divided them into class-rooms in accordance with their ability and taught the fundamental mathematics and physics to which the previous developments were applied in model classes. The follow-up test was carried out in order to check the achievement performance. Using a result of the above follow-up test and the class questionnaire, we totally evaluate the effect of our investigation and concluded that the developed measures regarding the education and learning methods were effectively worked for the preliminary education of the fundamental mathematics and physics. On the other hand, it is clarified that the current curriculum of the fundamental mathematics and physics education is not enough to learn them for all freshmen. Then, we planned a new curriculum started from 2004 for the preliminary education of the fundamental mathematics and physics based on this project investigation. Less