A Study on Mathematical Education and its Background in the Foreign Countries from where students come to the Colleges of Technology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshitaka  Tokyo National College of Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (30099791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMENO Yoshio  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (30042211)
ASO Kazutoshi  Ishikawa National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (80110154)
KASUGA Tatsuro  Kumamoto National College of Technology, 一般科目, 教授 (30169453)
五十嵐 貫  能開大学, 基礎学科, 助教授
MATSUDA Shigeo  Toyama National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (70089019)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmath education in Laos / math education in Vietnam / math education in Sri Lanka / math education in Indonesia / math education in Myanmar / math education in Cambodia / 留学生出身国の数学教育 / ラオスの数学教育 / ベトナムの数学教育 / スリランカの数学教育 / ミャンマーの数学教育 / フィリッピンの数学教育 / タイの数学教育
Research Abstract
There are 55 National Colleges of Technology in Japan. The Colleges accept around 150 foreign students every year as their third grade students. To give them a good professional education, the stuff has to know their educational background. However such study does not have been done and we have only a little information about it. The investigators visited 10 countries such as Vietnam, Laos, Thai land, Cambodia, Myanmar, Philippines, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Iran, Malaysia, and studied their math education and its background. To get useful information, we investigated not only their math textbook, but also many other kind of materials. Those students who come to the colleges are highly expected people in their countries. All of them were selected by through most difficult examination. We should more consider what kind of the program and academic life would be more suitable to them. The report form us will give useful information and materials to improve the educational system.