RESEARCH ON DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE EDUCATION BY UTILIZING ONE-CHIP MICRO CONTROLLERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ASAI Fumio  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, INFORMATION ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報工学科, 助教授 (00212465)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSCIENCE EDUCATION / ENGINEERING EDUCATION / DATA COMMUNICATION / AMATEUR SATELLITE / TEACHING MATERIAL / ONE-CHIP MICRO CONTROLLER / 科学教育 / 工学教育
Research Abstract
In the present day, technological rapid advance in telecommunications has brought about its own technological black-box-izing. Educational importance of introductory teaching materials are now greatly increased for engineering students. A demodulator, terminal node controllers and personal computer softwares for receiving/decoding telemetry from amateur radio satellites are designed and developed for teaching technological fundamentals of the widely-used synchronized and asynchronized wireless telecommunication and data transfer. These materials easily and quickly realize various types of hand-on student experiments.
The demodulator and terminal node controllers are developed by using PIC16F84A and PIC16F628 which are flash memory types of PIC-micro controllers provided by Micro-chip Technologies Inc. The PIC firmwares are written by C language as well as the PC softwares in order to facilitate educational trials. These hardwares and softwares enable students to decode and analyze telemetry and whole orbit data from amateur satellites such as UoSAT-2 and Pcsat.
A student experiment is undertaken to reveal educational effectiveness of the developed hardwares and softwares. It is confirmed that they are suitable for overcoming the black-box-izing, and bring about much more significant effects especially on student's motivation and understanding than any other teaching materials previously used.