Trial Fabrication of CMOS Devices only by a Thermal Diffusion Method in the Impurity Doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shunzaburo  Ariake National College of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (00227901)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsengineering education / semiconductor engineering / integrated circuit / CMOS / MOSFET / 学校教育 / MOS集積回路 / CMOSプロセス
Research Abstract
It is significant for an education of semiconductor engineering that CMOS integrated circuits can be fabricated because of their utility. A purpose of this study is to find a CMOS process for the education that impurity doping is made only with thermal diffusion method. The process that does not need expensive facilities such as ion implantation facility is convenient in national college of technology. Concretely, fabrication of an inverter-circuit, that is the simplest CMOS device was an aim of the study.
In the first half of a study, a condition to form deep diffused layer called p-type well on the n-type Si wafer was examined and a formations of PN junction between the well and the wafer were confirmed. Also, the formation of PN junction between the p-type well and n-type diffused layer on it was confirmed.
In the latter half of the study, a trial fabrication of the inverter circuit was made. The gate-length of the MOSFETs was designed by 50μm. In the fabrication process, eight pieces of hand-made photo-mask were used. Only one of ten pieces of samples operated as the inverter not enough. However, the fabrication possibility of CMOS device was confirmed fully.