A Study on Mathematics Course Instruction for Foreign Students Technical Colleges
Project/Area Number |
13680217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | KUMAMOTO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KASUGA Tatsuro KUMAMOTO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 一般科目, 教授 (30169453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMENO Yoshio ICHINOSEKI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 一般科目, 教授 (30042211)
TOUYAMA Toru KUMAMOTO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 一般科目, 教授 (90044718)
SATO Yoshitaka TOKYO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 一般科目, 教授 (30099791)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Foreign Students / Southeast Asian / Mathematical Textbooks / Viet Nam / Cambodia / THAILAND / ベトナム:カンボジア:タイ / 留学生 / ヴェトナム / 数学の教科指導 |
Research Abstract |
Technical colleges in Japan receive about 90 transfer students from abroad each year and give them admission for third grade. Their former school curricula in terms of both quality and quantity vary from country to country they are from. We needed to know their former learning environment in order to provide them with effective education at technical colleges in Japan. Our aim of this research/study is to know the actual condition of the applicants in the Southeast Asian countries who hope to study at technical colleges in Japan, and what and how they study in high school mathematics in their countries. We sent out questionnaires concerning these, and analyzed their responses. Also, we made a visitation to high schools and colleges in various countries, and heard the views of relevant people in the Education Ministry and embassies in those countries. Its detailed analysis is shown in our report. The summary of it is as follows:] 1) Concerning foreign students at technical colleges in Japan, we inquired their former study environment, provided them with enough information for deciding their major, gave some questionnaires on the life at their new colleges and the classes of their major, and then, made an analysis on them. 2) We studied the contents of the textbooks of high school mathematics in Viet Nam, Cambodia, and Indonesia, and made a comparison with Japanese textbooks to complete "The Analysis and Comments on the Textbooks of High School Mathematics". 3) We visited high schools and colleges in Viet Nam, Cambodia, and Thailand, and conducted a research on the students' learning environments. We visited the Education Ministry, the embassies in various countries, and the offices of JICA to hear the views of relevant people about educational administration, educational policy, and furthermore, the actual situation of their educational reform to enhance the standard of the education of science and mathematics. We organized them as the questionable points.