Project/Area Number |
13680220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Masakazu National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40311138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Daiji Kanagawa Prefectural Life Planet Earth Museum, Design and Dissemination Section, Chief, 企画普及課長 (70132917)
HATOGAI Taro National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
SHIMONO Hiroshi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Honorable Researcher, 名誉所員 (30142631)
KOIDE Yoshiyuki Sapporo Gakuin University, Information Department, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (50211230)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | network / Earth Systems Education / using personnel and facilities / museum / Science Education System / Willingness to learn / カリキュラム / グローバルサイエンスリテラシー / 社会施設 / 理科 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research as follows: (1) We studied on the educational effect when science teachers developed the curricula on Earth Systems Education(ESE) and practiced them by using the personnel and facilities out of school. (2) We studied on the educational effect when science teachers and students communicated with local people by exhibiting their research works in the public hall and etc. The Research Result: We developed many curricula on ESE, some teaching materials, teaching methods, new assessment methods, programs for teachers' education, learning networks, etc for three years. We showed the educational effects when science teachers established the learning network with their school at its center in order that students willing to learn, and clarified some issues and tasks about its establishment. In The Misaki Junior High School, the Lab school of ESE, the innovative science curricula on ESE were nominated as good curriculum examples by the Kanagawa Board Of Education and enlisted on the Webpage of the National Institute for Educational Policy Research. Some students at that school were awarded the Prime Minister Prize in the Students' Science Research Competition. It was shown that the Earth Systems Education was a good philosophy to integrate science and organize the inquiry-based learning and the science education system at the age of life-long learning and internationalization. The report on this research were published and delivered to the universities and educational center, etc.