A Study on Development of a New Curriculum for After-School Program in Science Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshikazu (2003)  National Science Museum, Office of Planning, Manager, 経営管理部, 経営計画室長 (60233433)
鎌田 実 (2001-2002)  国立科学博物館, 教育部, 室長 (90311141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toshiro  National Science Museum, Senior Science Educator, 学習推進部, 主任教育普及官 (30332125)
SHIMOJO Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50014767)
小川 義和  国立科学博物館, 教育部, 教育普及官 (60233433)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScience Museums / Collaboration with Schools / Continuous Activities / Museum School / After-school Programs / Skills / 学校と博物館との連携 / リエゾン / 人材養成 / アフタースクールプログラム / アフタースクール活動 / ミュージアムスクール
Research Abstract
According to this research result, school services are classified into "indirect" and "direct"~ services. The direct service has two styles, a single use of museums and multiple uses of museums, winch means the continuous activities by schools or individuals.
There are two styles for the continuous activities in science museums. The first one is Museum School or Magnet School which implements learning in museums in their curriculum and use museums continuously. The second one is the after schools programs that individual pupils and students take part in museum continuous programs.
In Japan, there are many programs of single museum visit and experience learning in science museums. However, there are only a few which provide the chance of continuous activities for specific schools or students. As a museum school, the Biwako Museum School is a good example for the case that relates curriculums in schools with their activities. As an after school activity, Kahaku Exploration Club (National Science Museum) and Invention and Innovation Club (Kobe Municipal Science Museum) are good examples.
The expected skills for the continuous activities in science museum revealed that communicating skills are regarded as important in the Process Skills that had been paid attention to in science education in the past. Tins trend is corresponded to the diversity of children.